Ignition Signal Circuits: Maxima
- Start engine. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is available, go to next step. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is not available, go to step 3. If engine does not start, go to step 4.
- Using CONSULT-II in ACTIVE TEST mode, perform POWER BALANCE test. If engine speed drops as each cylinder is tested, testing is complete. If engine speed does not drop as each cylinder is tested, go to step 14.
- Start engine and allow to idle. Backprobing at ECM, connect an oscilloscope between ground and ECM terminals No. 5, 6, 7, 15, 16 and 17 and read waveform signal voltage. See Figure. Compare waveform to waveform shown in Figure. If waveform is the same, testing is complete. If waveform is not the same, go to step 14.
- Turn ignition off, wait 10 seconds and turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 110 and 112 (Red/Green wire). If battery voltage exists, leave ignition on and go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check power supply for ECM. See POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS (MAXIMA) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS.
- Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 31 (Red wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM relay from underhood fuse and relay panel. For ECM relay location, see Figure. Check continuity of Red wire (changes to Red/White at relay) between ECM terminal No. 31 and ECM relay terminal No. 7. See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground or short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, leave ECM relay disconnected and go to step 8.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E15 and F18. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check for open or short in circuit between ECM relay and ECM.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Measure voltage between ground and ECM relay harness connector terminal No. 6. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 10.
- Check the following:
- Check fuse No. 58 (15-amp). Fuse is located in underhood fuse and relay box.
- Check for open or short in circuit between ECM relay and ECM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Working with ECM relay, apply battery voltage and ground to terminals No. 1 and 2. See Figure. When battery voltage is applied, continuity should exist between terminals No. 3, 5, 6 and 7. When battery voltage is removed, continuity should not exist. If relay tests okay, go to step 19. Replace relay if test values are not as specified.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition condenser 2-pin harness connector. Ignition condenser is located at wiring harness along front of intake manifold. Backprobing at ECM, check continuity in Red wire between ECM terminal No. 31 and condenser terminal No. 1. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Continuity should exist. Also, check for short to ground or short to voltage. If no problem is found, leave condenser harness disconnected and go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Check continuity of Black wire between ground and ignition condenser harness connector terminal No. 2. If no problem is found, leave condenser harness disconnected and go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Check condenser. See IGNITION CONDENSER . If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace condenser.
- Turn ignition off. Connect any disconnected harness connectors. Disconnect suspect ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 16.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F59 and F221. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check for open or short in circuits between suspect ignition coil and in-line harness connector F18.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity of Black wire between ground and suspect ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure. Continuity should exist. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check continuity between ignition coil terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminals No. 21, 22, 23, 30, 31 and 32. See Figure and Figure
. Continuity should exist at each measurement. Also, check circuits for short to ground or short to voltage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Check ignition coil with power transistor. See IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR . If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace suspect ignition coil. After repair retest system.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.