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Fuel Injector Circuits (Frontier & Xterra)

  1. Start engine. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is available, go to next step. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is not available, go to step  3. If engine does not start, go to step  4.
  2. Start engine. Using CONSULT-II in ACTIVE TEST mode, perform POWER BALANCE test. Each cylinder should drop off when tested. If engine performs as specified, go to step  9. If engine does not perform as specified, go to step  4.
  3. Start engine. Listen to each fuel injector. If every injector clicks, go to step  9. If any injector does not click, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect injector 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  6.
  5. On 2.4L, Check the following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F27 and M59. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in fuse block harness connector M26.
    • Check fuse block fuse No. 3 (10-amp).
    • Check for open or short between suspect fuel injector and fuse.
    For 3.3L, Check the following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F27 and M59. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F37 and F101.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in fuse block harness connector M26.
    • Check fuse block fuse No. 3 (10-amp).
    • Check for open or short between suspect fuel injector and fuse.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 124-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check continuity of specified wire between ECM harness connector and appropriate injector harness connector terminal No. 2. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FRONTIER & XTERRA)  table. See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  8.
    FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FRONTIER & XTERRA)

    Injector No. ECM Terminal No. Wire Color
    1 102 White/Black
    2 109 White/Blue
    3 104 White/Red
    4 111 White/Purple
    5 (1) 106 White/Green
    6 (1) 113 White
    (1) V6 only.
  7. On 2.4L, check for open or short in circuit between suspect injector and ECM.

    On 3.3L, Check the following:

    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F37 and F101. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F38 and F102.
    • Check for open or short between suspect fuel injector and fuse.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.

  8. Check fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTOR . If problem is found, replace as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  9. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.