Frontier & Xterra
- Start engine. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is available, go to next step. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is not available, go to step 3. If engine does not start, go to step 4.
- Using CONSULT-II in ACTIVE TEST mode, perform POWER BALANCE test. If engine speed does not drop as each cylinder is tested, go to step 12. If engine speed drops as each cylinder is tested, go to step 7.
- Let engine idle. Backprobing at ECM, connect an oscilloscope between ground and ECM terminal No. 1 (Purple/White wire) and read waveform signal voltage. See Figure and Figure
. Compare waveform to waveform shown. See Fig 1. If waveform is the same, go to step 12. If waveform is not the same, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 2-pin harness connector F17 (ignition coil connector). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 6.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E43 and M65. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F27 and M59.
- Check for open or short in Black/White wire between ignition coil and ignition switch.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor power transistor 6-pin harness connector F13. Check continuity between ground and distributor power transistor harness connector F13 terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 2. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, repair circuit as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 124-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check continuity of Purple/White wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 1 and distributor power transistor harness connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Fig 2
. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, repair circuit as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check ignition coil. See IGNITION COIL . If ignition coil tests okay, go to next step. If ignition coil does not test okay, replace distributor assembly.
- Check power transistor. See POWER TRANSISTOR . If power transistor tests okay, go to next step. If power transistor does not test okay, replace distributor assembly.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 2-pin harness connector (ignition coil connector). Remove tape covering resistor. See Fig 3. Disconnect resistor 2-pin harness connector. Check continuity of Black/Red wire between resistor harness connector terminal No. 1 and distributor 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 8. Backprobing at ECM, check continuity of Black wire between resistor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Continuity should exist at both measurements. Also, check circuits for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, leave resistor harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Measure resistance between resistor connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be about 2200 ohms at 77°F (25°C). See Fig 4. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace resistor.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.