Power & Ground Circuits (Altima 3.5L)
- Start engine. If engine starts, go to step 6. If engine does not start, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off, and then on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 43 (Red wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to step 4. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors M71 and F59. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in fuse block harness connector M4.
- Check fuse block fuse No. 1 (10-amp).
- Check for open or short in Red wire between ECM and fuse block.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure. Check continuity between ground and specified circuits. See CHECKING ECM GROUND CIRCUITS table. Continuity should exist at each measurement. Also, check each circuit for short to voltage. If no problem is found, connect ECM harness connector and go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.CHECKING ECM GROUND CIRCUITS
Measure Between Ground & Terminal No. Wire Color 48 Black 57 Black 106 Black 108 Black - Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 31 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists, check ignition signal. Perform appropriate procedure under IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUITS . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch on, and then off. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 110 and 112 (Red/Green wires). See Figure. Battery voltage should exist for a few seconds after ignition is turned off. If battery voltage exists for a few seconds, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 9. If battery voltage exists after a few seconds, go to step 16.
- Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. ECM is located behind glove box. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) harness connector E122. IPDM is located at right front corner of engine compartment. Check continuity of Red wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 31 and IPDM harness connector terminal No. 35. See Figure and Fig 1 . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground or short to voltage. If no problem is found, go to step 16. If problem is found, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E130 and E27. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E20 and E32.
- Check for open or short in circuits between ECM and IPDM.
- Turn ignition off. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 38 (White/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 12.
- Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. ECM is located behind glove box. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) harness connector E122. IPDM is located at right front corner of engine compartment. Check continuity of Red/Green wire between ECM harness connector terminals No. 110 and 112 and IPDM harness connector terminal No. 33. See Figure and Fig 1 . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground or short to voltage. If no problem is found, go to step 15. If problem is found, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E130 and E27. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E20 and E32.
- Check for open or short in circuits between ECM and IPDM.
- Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. ECM is located behind glove box. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) harness connector E122. IPDM is located at right front corner of engine compartment. Check continuity of White/Black wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 38 and IPDM harness connector terminal No. 44. See Figure and Fig 1 . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground or short to voltage. If no problem is found, go to step 14. If problem is found, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E130 and E27. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E20 and E32.
- Check for open or short in circuits between ECM and IPDM.
- Check IPDM fuse No. 51 (15-amp). If fuse is not blown, go to step 16. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. After repair, retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. ECM is located behind glove box. Check continuity between ground and specified circuits. See CHECKING ECM GROUND CIRCUITS table. Continuity should exist. Also, check each circuit for short to voltage. If no problem is found, connect ECM harness connector and go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, replace IPDM.