Altima & Maxima
- If CONSULT-II is available, start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Set parking brake and let engine idle. While depressing brake pedal, shift transmission into Drive. On CONSULT-II, select ACTIVE TEST mode and perform ENGINE MOUNTING test. Observe amount of body vibration while switching engine mounts Off and On. At idle, engine vibration should be more noticeable when mounts are on then when mounts are off. If engine mounts perform as specified, go to step 6. If engine mounts do not perform as specified, go to step 3.
- If CONSULT-II is not available, start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Set parking brake and let engine idle. While depressing brake pedal, shift transmission into Drive. Observe body vibration while increasing engine speed to 1000 RPM or more. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front or rear engine mount harness connectors. See Fig 1. Start engine and allow to idle. Observe body vibration. If body vibration is not more noticeable than vibration observed with engine running at 1000 RPM or more, go to next step. If body vibration is more noticeable than vibration than observed with engine running at 1000 RPM or more, go to step 6.
- For Altima, Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E20 and F32. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check fuse block fuse No. 28 (10-amp).
- Check for open or short in White/Blue wire between electronic controlled engine mount and battery.
For Maxima, Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E15 and F18. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check fuse block fuse No. 59 (15-amp).
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in joint connector-12.
- Check for open or short in White/Blue wire between electronic controlled engine mount and battery.
- Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check continuity of White wire between front or rear engine mount harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 4. See Figure. Check continuity of White/Red wire between front or rear engine mount harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 14. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuits for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Visually inspect front and rear engine mounts. If problem is found, replace front and/or rear engine mounts as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.