Diagnostic Procedure
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
- GO TO 2.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B1, M14
- Harness connectors M59, F27
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect TCM harness connector (A/T models).
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67, TCM terminal 42.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B1, M14
- Harness connectors M58, F26
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and TCM
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B1, M14
- Harness connectors M58, F26
- Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE
Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Clean rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
- Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 14.
- No: GO TO 16.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 16.
- NG: GO TO 15.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose connected to EVAP canister for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- INSPECTION END