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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Nissan Murano. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT 

    Check self-diagnosis results.

    Fig 1: Self-Diagnosis Results Chart
    G01198926Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 2: CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG MODE Display Screen
    G01198927Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is above displayed in self-diagnosis display items? 

    1. YES: GO TO 2.
    2. NO: Inspection END

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24 and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
    2. Reconnect connectors and check that interference with other parts has not cut wheel sensor cables, drive vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or above for at least 1 minute, and perform self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
    2. NG: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.
      Fig 3: Checking Wheel Sensor Harness
      G01198928Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside wheel well is moved.)
      Fig 4: Power, Ground And Signal System Specification Chart
      G01198929Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Power system: Continuity should exist. 

    Signal system: Continuity should exist. 

    Ground system: Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair harness and connector between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and wheel sensor.

  4. CHECK TIRE 

    Check air pressure, wear, and size.

    Are Air Pressure, Wear, And Size Within The Standard Values? 

    1. YES: GO TO 5.
    2. NO: Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.

  5. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 
    • Check condition of sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
    • Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
    • Check rear sensor rotor for damage.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Repair or replace the malfunctioning component.

  6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Connect wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between power supply terminal and ground.
      Fig 5: Checking Wheel Sensor Power Supply Circuit
      G01198930Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Voltage 

      Front RH 1 (B) - Ground: 8 V or more 

      Front LH 1 (G) - Ground: 8 V or more 

      Rear RH 1 (LG) - Ground: 3 V or more 

      Rear LH 1 (L) - Ground: 8 V or more 

      OK or NG 

      1. OK: Replace wheel sensor.
      2. NG: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).