Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".
At idling: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator
OK or NG
- OK (P0172): GO TO 7.
- OK (P0175): GO TO 9.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44, F101
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 6 (with triple meters) or 5 (without triple meters) and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and ECM as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
With triple meters
CYLINDER AND CONNECTOR TERMINALSCylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 1 23 3 3 22 5 7 21 Without triple meters
CYLINDER AND CONNECTOR TERMINALSCylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 3 2 22 5 1 21 Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
With triple meters
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Without triple meters
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
- Start engine.
- Listen to injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
Clicking noise should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to " FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ".
- Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
- Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
- OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 13.
- NG (Drips.):Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END