Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- Yes : GO TO 2.
- No : GO TO 3.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK : INSPECTION END
- NG : GO TO 3.
- CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M19, E108
- Harness connectors E10, F48
- Harness connectors F12, F101
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 7.
- NG : GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F12, F101
- Harness for open or short between injector and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : Replace injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END