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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2005 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing (Qr25DE) >> VIAS >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 1: ACTIVE TEST, VIAS SOL VALVE - CONSULT-II Display
      G02454294Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 2: Checking Power Valve Actuator Rod Movement (With CONSULT-II)
      G02454295Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5, 000 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 3: Checking Power Valve Actuator Rod Movement (Without CONSULT-II)
      G02454296Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : INSPECTION END 
    2. NG (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.
    3. NG (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  3.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 4: ACTIVE TEST, VIAS SOL VALVE - CONSULT-II Display Screen
      G02454297Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VIAS SOL VALVE CONDITION AND VACUUM EXISTENCE REFERENCE

      VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
      ON Should exist.
      OFF Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    2. NG : GO TO  4.
  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
      Fig 5: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals 1 And 2
      G02454298Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE VACUUM EXISTENCE REFERENCE

      Condition Vacuum
      12V direct current supply Should exist.
      No supply Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    2. NG : GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
    Fig 6: Checking Vacuum Hoses
    G02454299Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 5.
    2. NG : Repair hoses or tubes.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 6.
    2. NG : Replace vacuum tank.
  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 7: Identifying VIAS Control Solenoid Valve, Power Valve Actuator And Intake Manifold Collector
      G02454300Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester
      1. Voltage: Battery voltage 
      Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal 1 And Ground
      G02454301Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  8.
    2. NG : GO TO 7.
  7. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM relay.
      Fig 9: Locating ECM Relay
      G02454302Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM relay terminal 7 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      1. Continuity should exist. 
    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 8.
    2. NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III 

    Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

    Fig 10: Checking Voltage Between ECM Relay Connector Terminal 6 And Ground
    G02454303Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  10.
    2. NG : GO TO 9.
  9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E10, F48
    • Fuse and fusible link box connector E22
    • 15A fuse
    • Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
      1. : Repair or replace harness or connectors.
  10. CHECK ECM RELAY 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  13.
    2. NG : Replace ECM relay.
  11. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      1. Continuity should exist. 
    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 12.
    2. NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  12. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 13.
    2. NG : Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
  13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. : INSPECTION END