Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Rev engine quickly up to above 5, 000 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
OK or NG
- OK : INSPECTION END
- NG (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.
- NG (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO 3.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-II
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.VIAS SOL VALVE CONDITION AND VACUUM EXISTENCE REFERENCE
VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum ON Should exist. OFF Should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
- Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE VACUUM EXISTENCE REFERENCE
Condition Vacuum 12V direct current supply Should exist. No supply Should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE
- Stop engine.
- Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : Repair hoses or tubes.
- CHECK VACUUM TANK
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 6.
- NG : Replace vacuum tank.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : GO TO 7.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM relay.
- Check harness continuity between ECM relay terminal 7 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : GO TO 9.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E10, F48
- Fuse and fusible link box connector E22
- 15A fuse
- Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
- : Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 13.
- NG : Replace ECM relay.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 12.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 13.
- NG : Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END