Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Rev engine up to 3, 600 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod (2) moves.
- Power valve actuator (1)
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.
NG (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO 3.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-II
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Install the vacuum gauge as shown in the figure.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.Fig 3: Identifying Power Valve Actuator, VIAS Control Solenoid Valve & Vacuum Gauge (With CONSULT-II)
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
VACUUM DESCRIPTIONVIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum ON Should exist OFF Should not exist
OK or NG
OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG : GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Install the vacuum gauge as shown in the figure.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
- Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.VACUUM CONDITIONS
Condition Vacuum 12V direct current supply Should exist No supply Should not exist
OK or NG
OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG : GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE
- Stop engine.
- Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to , "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 5.
NG : Repair hoses or tubes.
- CHECK VACUUM TANK
Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 6.
NG : Replace vacuum tank.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve (2) harness connector.
- Power valve actuator (1)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 8.
NG : GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E20, F32
- IPDM E/R connector E122
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and fuse
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 9.
NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 10.
NG : Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END