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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2006 >> Altima SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing (VQ35DE) >> VIAS >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Valve Actuator And Power Valve Actuator Rod (With CONSULT-II)
      G04167620Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine up to 3, 600 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod (2) moves.
      • Power valve actuator (1)

    OK or NG 

    OK : INSPECTION END 

    NG (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.

    NG (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  3.

    Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator And Power Valve Actuator Rod (Without CONSULT-II)
    G04167621Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Install the vacuum gauge as shown in the figure.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    5. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Valve Actuator, VIAS Control Solenoid Valve & Vacuum Gauge (With CONSULT-II)
      G04167622Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      VACUUM DESCRIPTION

      VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
      ON Should exist
      OFF Should not exist

    OK or NG 

    OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG : GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Install the vacuum gauge as shown in the figure.
    3. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    4. Start engine and let it idle.
    5. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
      Fig 4: Identifying Power Valve Actuator, VIAS Control Solenoid Valve & Vacuum Gauge (Without CONSULT-II)
      G04167623Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    6. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VACUUM CONDITIONS

      Condition Vacuum
      12V direct current supply Should exist
      No supply Should not exist

    OK or NG 

    OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG : GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to , "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
    3. Fig 5: Checking Vacuum Hose
      G04167624Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 5.

    NG : Repair hoses or tubes.

  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 6.

    NG : Replace vacuum tank.

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve (2) harness connector.
      • Power valve actuator (1)
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 6: Identifying VIAS Control Solenoid Valve And Power Valve Actuator
      G04167625Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    5. Fig 7: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
      G04148503Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  8.

    NG : GO TO 7.

  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E20, F32
    • IPDM E/R connector E122
    • 10A fuse
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and fuse

      : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 9.

    NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 10.

    NG : Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END