Basic Inspection
- INSPECTION START
- Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
- Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
- Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1, 000 rpm.
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: GO TO 2.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
: GO TO
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Rev engine (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) 2 or 3 times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II. Refer to
"IDLE SPEED ".
M/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
A/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Rev engine (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) 2 or 3 times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Check idle speed. Refer to
"IDLE SPEED ".
M/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
A/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: GO TO 4.
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform
"ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".
: GO TO 5.
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
: GO TO 6.
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
Yes: GO TO 7.
No :
- Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
Refer to "IDLE SPEED ".
M/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
A/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed. Refer to
"IDLE SPEED ".
M/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
A/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG :
- Repair or replace.
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM - NATS)
".
: GO TO 4.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light. Refer to
"IGNITION TIMING ".
M/T: 15 +/- 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
A/T: 15 +/- 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 19.
NG: GO TO 11.
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform
"ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".
: GO TO 12.
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
: GO TO 13.
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
Yes: GO TO 14.
No :
- Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
Refer to "IDLE SPEED ".
M/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
A/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed. Refer to
"IDLE SPEED ".
M/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
A/T: 700 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 15.
NG: GO TO 17.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light. Refer to
"IDLE SPEED ".
M/T: 15 +/- 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
A/T: 15 +/- 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 19
NG: GO TO 16.
- CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to "TIMING CHAIN ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 17.
NG :
- Repair the timing chain installation.
- GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 18.
NG :
- Repair or replace.
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM - NATS)
".
: GO TO 4.
- INSPECTION END
Did you replace ECM, referring this Basic Inspection procedure?
Yes or No
Yes :
- Perform "VIN REGISTRATION ".
- INSPECTION END
No: INSPECTION END