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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2012 >> Cube Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 134 (Driver Position Memory System (DPMS)) >> Power Seat Control Unit Input Test
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Power Seat Control Unit Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Acura MDX, 2012 Acura MDX, 2011 Acura MDX, and 2010 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's seat (see FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
    NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.
  3. Disconnect 40P connector (A) and 18P connector (B) from the power seat control unit (C).
    Fig 1: Identifying 40P Connector And 18P Connector
    G08053970Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input test:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A37 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
A9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
  • Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
B4 BLK
B18 BLK
A35 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
B1 LT BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No. 2 (OP2) (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
  • Blown No. 16 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
B8 ORN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No. 2 (OP2) (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
  • Blown No. 14 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A31 GRN Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
  • Faulty transmission range switch
  • Poor ground (G101) or an open or high resistance in the wire
Shift lever out of P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 10 V. A short to ground in the wire
A1
.
A7
BLU
.
GRY
Side switch in FORWARD position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1
.
A27
BLU
.
LT GRN
Side switch in BACKWARD position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1
.
A6
BLU
.
LT BLU
Recline switch in FORWARD position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1
.
A25
BLU
.
GRN
Recline switch in BACKWARD position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1
.
A5
BLU
.
ORN
Front up-down switch in UP position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1
.
A4
BLU
.
RED
Front up-down switch in DOWN position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1
.
A23
BLU
.
PNK
Rear up-down switch in UP position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
A1
.
A3
BLU
.
WHT
Rear up-down switch in DOWN position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
  • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
  • An open or high resistance in the wire