Detailed Flow
- INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing, refer to Diagnostic Work Sheet , and reproduce symptoms to understand them fully. Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.
CAUTION: Customers are not professional. Never make assumptions like "maybe the customer means that...," or "maybe the customer mentioned this symptom".GO TO 2.
- CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to Fail-Safe .
CAUTION: When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the understanding of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.GO TO 3.
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
CONSULT
- Ignition switch ON.
- Select "ECU temperature" in "Data Monitor" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".
Monitor item
Values
ECU temperature
90 deg. C (194 deg. F) or less
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
Wait with the ignition switch OFF until the "Data Monitor" indication becomes 90 deg. C (194 deg. F) or less. Go to 4 after the temperature drops to 90 deg. C (194 deg. F) or less.
- PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CONSULT
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".
Is any DTC detected?
YES
Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 5.
NO
GO TO 7.
- RECHECK SYMPTOM
CONSULT
- Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".
- Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the malfunctioning system.
NOTE: If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on. Refer to DTC Inspection Priority Chart .Is any DTC detected?
YES
GO TO 6.
NO
Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING COMPONENTS.
CONSULT
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning components.
- Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
- When DTC is detected, erase "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".
GO TO 8.
- IDENTIFY THE MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Estimate the malfunctioning system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the malfunctioning system be identified?
YES
GO TO 8.
NO
Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview.
- FINAL CHECK
CONSULT
- Check the reference value for EPS control unit.
- Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
Inspection End.