Battery Undercharged Or Overcharged
NOTE:
For proper wiring colors and identification of terminals, see appropriate wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
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- Disconnect generator connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at harness connector terminal "L" (Red wire on Cutlass and Malibu 2.4L and all V-6 models, and Brown wire on all other models with 2.4L). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 5 .
- Check voltage at BAT terminal of generator. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 8 .
- Reconnect generator connector. Start engine and run at 2000 RPM. Ensure all accessories are off. Check battery voltage. If voltage is 13-16 volts, go to step 9 . If voltage is not 13-16 volts, go to next step.
- Bench test generator. If voltage is 13-16 volts, go to step 9 . If voltage is not 13-16 volts, go to step 10 .
- Using voltmeter, backprobe instrument panel connector terminal No. 25 (Brown wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 11 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Using voltmeter, backprobe instrument panel connector terminal No. 28 (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 12 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Repair open circuit between fuse block and instrument panel connector terminal (Pink wire). Retest system.
- Repair open circuit between battery and generator terminal BATT (Red Wire). Retest system.
- Load test battery. Recharge or replace as needed. Retest system.
- Replace generator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system.
- Repair open circuit between generator and instrument panel connector terminal No. 25 (Brown wire). Retest system.
- Open circuit exists in instrument panel. Replace instrument panel. Retest system.