Charge Indicator Light Never On
- Check indicator light bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step. If bulb is faulty, go to step 3).
- Using unpowered test light connected to battery voltage, backprobe PCM Clear 80-pin connector C2, terminal No. 35. If test light illuminates, go to step 4). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 5). 3) Replace indicator light bulb. Recheck system.
- Check for open circuit between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 35 and generator terminal "L". Repair as needed. Recheck system.
- Turn ignition on. Connect test light between PCM Blue 80-pin connector C1, terminal No. 16 and ground. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 7).
- Replace PCM. See REMOVE/INSTALL/OVERHAUL
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Recheck system.
- On Bonneville and LeSabre, check for open in Brown wire between PCM Blue 80-pin connector C1, terminal No. 36 and appropriate instrument cluster terminal (circuit No. 25). See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT NO. 25 TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. On all other models, check for open in Tan wire(s) between PCM Blue 80-pin connector C1, terminal No. 15 and instrument cluster connector C2, terminals E5 and E6. On all models, repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check Pink wire(s) between PCM fuse (10-amp) in junction block and instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT section:
- INSTRUMENT PANEL - LeSabre
- INSTRUMENT PANEL - Eighty Eight, LSS & Regency
- INSTRUMENT PANEL - Bonneville
Repair as necessary. Recheck system.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT NO. 25 TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
| Application |
Connector/Terminal No. |
| Bonneville |
| UB3 |
A13 |
| U2F & U50 |
C1/B13 |
| LeSabre |
| Base Cluster (U23) |
A9 |
| Gauges Cluster (UB3) |
16 |