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Malfunction Indicator Light Inoperative

  1. If powertrain diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check was not performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKS.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect CLUSTER fuse (10-amp) from Instrument Panel (IP) fuse block. See Fig 1. IP fuse block is located behind right side instrument panel endcap. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step  10.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in left front corner of engine compartment, inside air filter housing. Turn ignition on. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 5 (Brown/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. See Fig 2. Observe Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). If MIL does not illuminate, go to next step. If MIL illuminates, go to step  9.
  4. Check condition of fused jumper wire. If fused jumper wire is blown, go to step  11. If fused jumper wire is not blown, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Check continuity of Brown/White wire between terminal B8 at IPC harness connector and terminal No. 5 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/White wire. After repairs, go to step  14.
  6. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal A5 (Pink wire) at IPC harness connector. Turn ignition on. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, go to step  8.
  7. Repair open in Pink wire between IPC and IP fuse block. After repairs, go to step  14.
  8. Check for faulty connections at IPC connector. Repair connector as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If connector is okay, go to step  12.
  9. Check for faulty connections at PCM connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If connectors are okay, go to step  13.
  10. Repair short to ground in Pink wire between IPC and IP fuse block. Replace fuse. After repairs, go to step  14.
  11. Repair short to voltage in Brown/White wire between terminal B8 at IPC harness connector and terminal No. 5 at PCM C2 harness connector. After repairs, go to step  14.
  12. Replace IPC. After repairs, go to step  14.
  13. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM. See PROGRAMMING . After repairs, go to next step.
  14. Recheck operation of MIL. If MIL operates properly, repair is complete. If MIL does not operate properly, go to step  2.
Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Fuse Block Components
G00062230Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Connector Terminals
G98G00865Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Instrument Panel Cluster Harness Connector Terminals
G97E28419Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.