Any Or All Gauges Inoperative
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any disconnected connectors.
- Turn ignition on. If all gauges are inoperative, go to next step. If fuel gauge is inoperative, go to step 31. If speedometer, tachometer or temperature gauge is inoperative, go to step 32. If all gauges are operating properly, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 11 from fuse block. If fuse is open, leave fuse removed and go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 7.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). See Figure. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, leave fuse removed and go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, go to step 6.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/White wire for short to ground and replace fuse No. 11. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is 10 volts or more, replace fuse No. 11. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 13 from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Fuses are identified in label on PDC cover. If fuse is open, leave fuse removed and go to next step. If fuse is okay, install fuse and go to step 13.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 21, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). See Figure. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, leave fuse removed and go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, go to step 12.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 21, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Pink wire for short to ground and replace fuse No. 13. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, reinstall fuse No. 13, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If voltage is 10 volts or less, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuse No. 11 from fuse block. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 14 and fuse block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuse No. 11. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 10, ground circuit (Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.
- Using a voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No 21, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 16.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect instrument cluster connector and go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to step 20.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with other modules. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, proceed to COMPLETE PCI BUS FAILURE test under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool communicates with other modules, go to next step.
- Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black leads and Cable-to-Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE, then 12-VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again. Go to next step.
- Connect Black lead to chassis ground. Connect Red lead to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 Gray connector terminal No. 59, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage display on scan tool lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero to about 7.5 volts, replace PCM. If voltage remains at zero volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire to PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuse No. 13 from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Fuses are identified in label on PDC cover. Using an ohmmeter check resistance of fused B+ circuit (Pink wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 21 and fuse No. 13 connector terminal No. 13. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink wire.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, reconnect instrument cluster connector and go to step 26.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with other modules. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, proceed to COMPLETE PCI BUS FAILURE test under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool communicates with other modules, go to next step.
- Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black leads and Cable-to-Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE, then 12-VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again. Go to next step.
- Connect Black lead to chassis ground. Connect Red lead to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 Gray connector terminal No. 59, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage display on scan tool lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero to about 7.5 volts, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If voltage remains at zero volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire to PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with other modules. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, proceed to COMPLETE PCI BUS FAILURE test under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool communicates with other modules, go to next step.
- Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black leads and Cable-to-Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE, then 12-VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again. Go to next step.
- Connect Black lead to chassis ground. Connect Red lead to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 Gray connector terminal No. 59, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage display on scan tool lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero to about 7.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage remains at zero volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire to PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Remove fuse No. 11 from fuse block. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15 and fuse block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Blue/White wire.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read BODY DTCs. Repair any BODY DTCs as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no BODY DTCs exist, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENGINE DTCs. Repair any ENGINE DTCs as necessary. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no ENGINE DTCs exist, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
NOTE:
If fuse No. 13 (IOD) is open, Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) display will flash FUSE unless fuse No. 11 in fuse block is also open.
NOTE:
If fused B+ circuit is open, Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) display will flash FUSE.