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DTC P0201: Injector No. 1 Control Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Injector operation is monitored when battery voltage is greater than 12 volts, Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay is energized, injector pulse width is less than 10 milliseconds and engine speed is less than 3000 RPM. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when no inductive impulse is sensed after injector turns off with no other injectors turned on. Possible causes are: defective injector, defective ASD relay circuit, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If global good trip counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If global good trip counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step  6.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector at injector No. 1. Injector No. 1 is the first injector back from front (timing belt end) of engine. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 1. Using test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on connector for injector No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open circuit or high resistance on Dark Green/Orange wire from ASD relay to injector No. 1. ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using scan tool, stop all actuations. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  3. Turn ignition off. Using analog voltmeter, connect positive voltmeter lead to good 12-volt battery source and negative lead to injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 1 while monitoring voltmeter needle for a fluctuation. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate, go to next step. If voltmeter needle fluctuates, replace injector No. 1. Using scan tool, stop all actuations. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  4. Turn ignition off. Ensure connector is still disconnected at injector No. 1. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 13 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on White/Dark Blue wire between PCM and injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  5. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. PerformTEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Dark Blue wire between PCM and injector No. 1. It may be necessary to also replace injector No. 1, as it may have been damaged due to the short to ground. Ensure injector resistance is 10-16 ohms. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  6. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data and SIMILAR CONDITIONS. Attempt to duplicate the conditions when DTC was set. Inspect wiring and connectors between injector No. 1 and PCM. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors from injectors to the PCM. If engine does not misfire or stall while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If engine misfires or stalls while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors between injectors and PCM as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .