DTC P0703: Brake Switch Sense Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Brake switch sense circuit is monitored with engine running. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) expects brake switch signal to be high for 16 cycles while it monitors signal during accel and decel modes. DTC may be stored in PCM when PCM sees a low signal after 6 seconds of throttle voltage data more than .02 volt. Possible causes are: defective PCM, brake switch, speed control, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Brake switch connector is located at brake pedal. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and brake switch connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Check resistance of White/Pink wire between PCM connector terminal No. 62 and brake switch connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White/Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Check resistance between ground and brake switch connector terminal No. 1 (White/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Pink wire between PCM and brake switch connector. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Check resistance between brake switch connector terminals No. 1 (White/Pink wire) and No. (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .