Test NTC-10: Checking Oil Pressure Sending Unit
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If NO PCI BUS MESSAGE FROM MIC is set, go to DTC P1687: NO MIC BUS MESSAGE test in BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If NO PCI BUS MESSAGE FROM MIC is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. If oil warning light illuminates, go to next step. If oil warning light does not illuminate, go to step 7.
- Start engine and allow to idle. If oil warning light does not go out, go to next step. If oil warning light goes out, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Check engine oil level. If engine oil level is within specification, go to next step. If engine oil level is not within specification, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Engine oil pressure sending unit is located at right rear of engine. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and oil pressure sending unit connector Gray wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between oil pressure sending unit connector and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connectors. Ensure oil pressure sending unit connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. If oil warning light does not go out, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If oil warning light goes out, replace oil pressure sending unit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Push and hold trip reset button while turning ignition key on. This places instrument cluster in self-test mode. If oil pressure light illuminates during self-test, go to next step. If oil pressure light does not illuminate during self-test, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Engine oil pressure sending unit is located at right rear of engine. Connect jumper wire between ground and oil pressure sending unit connector terminal. Turn ignition on. If oil pressure light illuminates, replace oil pressure sending unit. Perform TEST VER-2A . If oil pressure sending light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray wire between PCM connector terminal No. 12 and oil pressure switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Gray wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Inspect oil pressure light bulb in instrument cluster. Replace as necessary. If bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-2A .