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Test NTC-11: Checking Park/Neutral Switch Operation

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Apply parking brake. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch state while moving shift lever from Park to "1" and back to Park. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to next step. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, park/neutral switch is functioning properly. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Place shift lever in Park. Disconnect connectors at Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Disconnect connector at park/neutral switch. Park/neutral switch is located on side of transaxle. See Fig 1. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Brown/Yellow wire between PCM and park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Locating Park/Neutral Switch & Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
    G95H35045Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
  3. Check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between PCM connector terminal No. 76 and park/neutral switch connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on Brown/Yellow wire between PCM and park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  4. Reconnect park/neutral switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) while moving shift lever from Park to "1" and back to Park. If resistance changes from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is not as specified, replace park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2A .