Test NTC-6: Checking IAC Motor Operation
- Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool in SYSTEM TESTS, perform IAC WIGGLE test. Idle speed should increase and then decrease in accordance with display on scan tool if Idle Air Control (IAC) motor is operating correctly. If IAC motor operates correctly, test is complete. If IAC motor does not operate correctly, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector at idle air control motor. IAC motor is mounted on the throttle body and contains a 4-pin connector. Inspect connector for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. Start engine and allow to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at IAC motor connector terminal No. 4 (Gray/Red wire). If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, replace IAC motor and clean throttle body. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet wire between IAC motor connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 58. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Check resistance of Gray/Red wire between IAC motor connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal No. 57. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Check resistance of Yellow/Black wire between IAC motor connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal No. 49. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Yellow/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Check resistance of Brown/White wire between IAC motor connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 48. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-5A .