Bus +/- Signal Open From Instrument Cluster
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any disconnected connectors.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 11 from fuse block. If fuse is open, leave fuse removed and go to next step. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to step 4.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). See Fig 1. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, leave fuse removed and go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace fuse No. 11.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/White wire for short to ground and replace fuse No. 11. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 13 (IOD) from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Fuses are identified in label on PDC cover. If fuse is open, leave fuse removed and go to next step. If fuse is okay, leave fuse removed and go to step 7.
- Locate instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 21, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, leave fuse removed and go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace fuse No. 13.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 21, fuse B+ circuit (Pink wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Pink wire for short to ground and replace fuse No. 13. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 10, ground circuit (Black/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/Orange wire).
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15, fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark/Blue White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to step 11.
- Using an voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No. 21, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 14. If voltage is 10 volts or less, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of fused B+ circuit (Pink wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 21 and fuse No. 13 connector in PDC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 14. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink wire.
- Using voltmeter, check voltage on instrument cluster connector terminal No. 21, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 13. If voltage is 10 volts or less, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of fused B+ circuit (Pink wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 21 and fuse No. 13 connector in PDC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave instrument cluster connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink wire.
- Remove fuse No. 11 from fuse block. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of fused ignition switch output start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 15 and fuse No. 11 connector in fuse block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with other modules. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, proceed to COMPLETE PCI BUS FAILURE test. If scan tool communicates with other modules, go to next step.
- Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black leads and Cable-to-Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE, then 12-VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again. Go to next step.
- Connect Black lead to ground. Connect Red lead to instrument cluster connector terminal No. 2, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage display on scan tool lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero to about 7.5 volts, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If voltage remains at zero volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire.
NOTE:
If fuse No. 11 (IOD) fuse is open, Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) display will flash FUSE unless fuse No. 11 (cluster fuse) in fuse block is also open.
NOTE:
If fused B+ circuit is open, Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) display will flash FUSE.
NOTE:
If fused B+ circuit is open, Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) display will flash FUSE.