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Fuel Gauge Inaccurate

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). If FUEL LEVEL SENSOR OPEN and FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SHORT are not displayed, go to next step. If FUEL LEVEL SENSOR OPEN is displayed, go to FUEL LEVEL SENSOR OPEN  . If FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SHORT is displayed, go to FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SHORT  .
  2. Turn ignition off. Press trip rest button located at bottom of right gauge. Turn ignition on while releasing trip reset button. Gauges will move in increments and all indicators will turn on with exception of turn signal, high beam and foglight indicators. Fuel gauge should move from Empty to 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 and Full. If fuel gauge operates properly, go to next step. If fuel gauge does not operate properly, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
  3. Remove fuel module from fuel tank. See FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Check for obstructions, bent or damaged parts. Repair as necessary. Connect ohmmeter between fuel pump module terminals No. 2 and No. 3. See Figure . Monitor resistance while moving float arm from empty to full. Resistance should vary between 65 ohms (empty) and 1057 ohms (full). If fuel level sensor is okay, test is complete. If fuel level sensor is faulty, replace fuel pump module.