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Panel Dimmer Open

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). Turn parking lights on. After 10 seconds, rotate dimmer switch through full range. Recheck DTCs. If PANEL DIMMER OPEN is displayed, go to next step. If PANEL DIMMER OPEN is not displayed, DTC is intermittent. Monitor scan tool while wiggling wiring. Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). Check wiring and connectors.
  2. Turn ignition off. Turn parking lights off. Disconnect Black 26-pin instrument cluster connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Check voltage between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 6, panel lights dimmer signal circuit (Red wire) and ground. See Figure . If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage on Red wire.
  3. Disconnect 20-pin multifunction switch connector, located under upper steering column shroud. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of panel lights dimmer signal circuit (Red wire) between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 6 and multifunction switch connector terminal No. 8. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Red wire.
  4. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of panel lights dimmer ground circuit (Black wire) between multifunction switch connector terminal No. 7 and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.
  5. Reconnect multifunction switch connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 6, panel lights dimmer signal circuit (Red wire) and ground. Observe ohmmeter display while rotating dimmer switch from low to high. If resistance increases smoothly from zero ohms to about 3500 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. If resistance does not increase as specified, replace multifunction switch. See MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - NEON article.