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All Locks Inoperative From A Lock Switch

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check DOOR LOCK SW voltage. If voltage is 0-3.7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.9-5.5 volts, go to step  6 . If voltage is more than 5.6 volts, go to step  9 .
  2. Disconnect Black 26-pin RKE module connector, located under center of instrument panel top cover. See Figure . If driver's switch is not operating, use ohmmeter to check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 10, driver's door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire) and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If passenger's switch is not operating, use ohmmeter to check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 11, passenger's door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  3. Disconnect suspect Black 3-pin door switch connector. If driver's switch is not operating, use ohmmeter to check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 10, driver's door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace driver's door switch. If passenger's switch is not operating, use ohmmeter to check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 11, passenger's door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace passenger's door switch.
  4. Access door lock cylinder switch. See FRONT DOOR TRIM PANEL  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect suspect Black 2-pin door lock cylinder switch connector. If driver's lock cylinder switch is not operating, use ohmmeter to check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 10, driver's door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace driver's door lock cylinder switch. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, go to next step. If passenger's lock cylinder switch is not operating, use ohmmeter to check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 11, passenger's door lock cylinder switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace passenger's door lock cylinder switch. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Repair short to ground on Light Green wire between driver's door lock cylinder switch or passenger's door lock cylinder switch and RKE module.
  6. Disconnect suspect Black 3-pin door switch connector. Use ohmmeter to check resistance between suspect switch harness connector terminal No. 3, ground circuit (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/Yellow wire.
  7. Disconnect Black 26-pin RKE module connector, located under center of instrument panel top cover. See Figure . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between RKE module connector terminal No. 10 (driver's) or No. 11 (passenger's), door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire) and suspect door switch harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, repair open on Light green wire.
  8. Replace driver's or passenger's door switch.
  9. Disconnect Black 26-pin RKE module connector, located under center of instrument panel top cover. See Figure . Disconnect suspect Black 3-pin door switch connector. Turn ignition off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between RKE module connector terminal No. 10 (driver's) or No. 11 (passenger's), door switch MUX circuit (Light Green wire) and ground. See Figure . If voltage exists, repair short to power on Light Green wire. If voltage does not exist, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Door Lock Switch Connector Terminals
G00012678Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.