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Checking PCM Power & Ground Circuits

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 40-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 and C2 connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 42, fused B+ circuit (Red/White wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair fused B+ circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 20, fused ignition start/run circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair fused ignition start/run circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe ground circuits at PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 47 (Black/White wire) and PCM harness connector C2 terminals No. 10 and 50 (Black/Tan wires). If test light illuminates, test is complete. If test light does not illuminate, repair ground circuit(s). See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.