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Engine CONTROLSDIAGNOSTIC System Check: Testing

NOTE: DO NOT perform this test if no driveability condition exists. Search for applicable bulletins before proceeding with the diagnosis. Do not turn ignition switch to OFF position when performing this diagnostic procedure. DO NOT clear DTCs unless scan tool instructed to do so. If there is a problem with starter system, go to appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Ensure battery is fully charged and cables are clean and tight. Ensure PCM grounds are clean, tight, and in proper location.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to TEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), Powertrain Control Module (PCM), and Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) module. If scan tool communicates with all modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with all modules, go to TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  3. Attempt to start and idle engine. If engine starts and idles, go to next step. If engine does not start and idle, repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  4. Select DISPLAY DTCS function on scan tool for EBCM, IPC, PCM, and VTD. If scan tool displays any DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any DTCs, go to step  9.
  5. Using scan tool, select CAPTURED INFO function, and store PCM DTC information. After completing function, go to next step.
  6. If scan tool does not display any DTCs which begin with a "U", go to next step. If scan tool displays any DTCs which begin with a "U", go to TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  7. If scan tool does not display DTCs P0601 or P0602, go to next step. If scan tool displays DTCs P0601 or P0602, perform appropriate test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  8. If scan tool displays DTCs P0560 or P0620, see appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If scan tool displays any other DTCs, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
  9. If customer's concern does not appear to be transmission related, go to next step. If customer's concern appears to be transmission related, see appropriate article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS or MANUAL TRANSMISSIONS.
  10. If customer's concern does not appear to be Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) testing related, go to next step. If customer's concern appears to be I/M testing related, repair I/M testing concern as necessary. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTIC article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  11. If the customer's concern is hard start surges/chuggles, lack of power, sluggishness, sponginess, detonation/spark knock hesitation, sag, stumble, cuts out, misses poor fuel economy rough, unstable, incorrect idle, stalling, dieseling, run-on backfire, Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) inoperative or MIL always on. Repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no symptoms are evident system is okay at this time.