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Test A: Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

  1. If diagnostic system check was not performed, go to ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine cranks, problem is intermittent. Check wiring and connections. If engine does not crank, go to next step.
  3. If security light is flashing, repair anti-theft system as necessary. See appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If security light is not flashing, go to next step.
  4. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, observe CRANK REQUEST SIGNAL parameter in PCM data list. Turn ignition switch to START position. If scan tool displays YES, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO, go to step  14 .
  5. NOTE: Starter relay may also be referred to as crank relay.
  6. Locate starter relay in underhood fuse box. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch to START position. If starter relay clicks, go to next step. If starter relay does not click, go to step  9 .
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove starter relay from underhood fuse box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect a test light between ground and starter relay positive battery voltage circuit at starter relay socket in underhood fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  25 .
  8. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between starter relay positive battery voltage circuit and starter solenoid voltage supply circuit at starter relay socket in underhood fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If engine cranks, go to step  19 . If engine does not crank, go to next step.
  9. If 30-amp fuse in jumper is blown, go to step  15 . If 30-amp fuse in jumper is not blown, go to step  16 .
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove starter relay from underhood fuse box. Connect a test light between ground and starter relay coil voltage supply at starter relay socket in underhood fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, leave test light connect and go to step  12 .
  11. Connect a test light between starter relay coil voltage supply circuit and starter relay control circuit at starter relay switch in underhood fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If test light illuminates, go to step  26 . If test light does not illuminate, leave test light connected and go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to step  19 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step  17 .
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Park Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between PNP switch signal circuit (Yellow wire) and ignition 1 voltage circuit (Pink wire) at PNP switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If test light illuminates, go to step  20 . If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  14. Connect a test light between ground and ignition 1 voltage circuit (Pink wire) at PNP switch harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step  27 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step  28 .
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Connect a test light between ground and PCM crank request signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 23 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2 . Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to step  22 . If test light does not illuminate, go to step  18 .
  16. Check for a short to ground in Purple wire between starter relay and starter. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  23 .
  17. Check for an open or high resistance in Purple wire between starter relay and starter. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  23 .
  18. Check for an open or high resistance in Yellow/Black wire between starter relay and PCM. If problem exist, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  22 .
  19. Check for an open or high resistance in Yellow wire between ignition switch and PCM. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  24 .
  20. Inspect starter relay for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  29 .
  21. Check PNP switch adjustment. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If PNP switch is operating properly, go to next step.
  22. Inspect PNP switch harness connector for poor connections. If problem exist, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  30 .
  23. Inspect PCM harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  31 .
  24. Inspect starter solenoid for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  32 .
  25. Inspect ignition switch harness connector for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  33 .
  26. Repair open or high resistance in starter relay positive battery voltage circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . After repairs, go to step  34 .
  27. Repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between starter relay and PCM. After repairs, go to step  34 .
  28. Repair an open, short to ground or high resistance in Yellow wire between PNP switch and starter relay. After repairs, go to step  34 .
  29. Check for an open, short to ground or high resistance in ignition 1 voltage circuit between PNP switch and ignition switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step  34 . If problem does not exist, go to step  24 .
  30. Replace starter relay. After repairs, go to step  34 .
  31. Replace PNP switch. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. After repairs, go to step  34 .
  32. Replace PCM. After replacement, reprogram PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repairs, go to step  34 .
  33. Replace starter. See STARTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step  34 .
  34. Replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs, go to next step.
  35. Operate system for which symptom occurred. If condition was corrected, system is okay. If condition was not found and corrected, go to step  2 .
Fig 1: Identifying Underhood Fuse Block Components
G00056280Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying PCM Harness Connectors & Terminals
G98G00865Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.