Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, observe the 24X RPM. If 24X RPM vary with engine speed up to about 1600 RPM, go to next step. If 24X RPM does not vary with engine speed, go to step 4.
- Observe FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC. Turn ignition off. Operate vehicle within conditions for running this DTC or as close to FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS observed. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA . If DTC fails this ignition, go to next step. If DTC does not fail this ignition, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 24X CKP sensor "A" harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect a DVOM between ground and CKP sensor "A" harness connector terminal "A" (Light Green wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is about battery voltage, go to step 6. If voltage reading is not about battery voltage, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check Light Green wire between PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 70 and CKP sensor "A" harness connector terminal "A" for short to ground or open circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If circuit is okay, go to step 12.
- Connect a test light to battery voltage. Touch test light to CKP sensor "A" harness connector terminal "C" (Yellow/Black wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 8. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 74 (Yellow/Black wire) for open circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If circuit is okay, go to step 12.
- Using scan tool, monitor 24X RPM. Using a fused jumper wire connected to battery positive voltage, momentarily touch CKP sensor "A" harness connector terminal "B" (Light Blue/Black wire) 5 times for a duration of one second each. If 24X RPM changes each time the signal circuit is touched, go to step 13. If 24X RPM does not change each time the signal circuit is touched, go to next step.
- Check fuse in jumper wire. If fuse is open, go to step 11. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check Light Blue/Black wire between CKP sensor "A" and PCM harness connectors for short to voltage or open circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If circuit is okay, go to step 12.
- Turn ignition off. Check Light Blue/Black wire between CKP sensor "A" and PCM harness connectors for short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for faulty connections at PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If connections are okay, go to step 14.
- Turn ignition off. Check for faulty connections at CKP sensor "A" harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If connections are okay, go to step 15.
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to step 16.
- Replace CKP sensor "A". After replacing sensor, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Operate vehicle within conditions for running this DTC. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA . If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step 2.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, observe the stored information and CAPTURE INFO. If scan tool displays any undiagnosed DTCs, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no DTCs are displayed, system is okay.
NOTE:
A short to ground on CMP sensor 12-volt reference circuit (Red/White wire) can cause this DTC to set. Check this circuit for short to ground before proceeding with this test.