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Home >> Pontiac >> 2001 >> Aztek Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Engine Sensors & Switches >> Engine Oil Level Switch
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Engine Oil Level Switch

  1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, observe engine oil level display. If scan tool does not display OK, go to next step. If scan tool displays OK, check for poor connections at engine oil level switch and PCM. If poor connection exists, repair as necessary. If poor connection does not exist, perform warning light diagnosis. See PCM CONTROLLED WARNING LIGHTS & GAUGES  under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe engine oil level switch signal circuit (Brown wire) at PCM harness connector. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, go to step  7.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect engine oil level switch harness connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between engine oil level switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  8.
  5. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and engine oil level switch signal circuit (Brown wire) at engine oil level switch harness connector. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  9.
  6. Check for open in engine oil level switch signal circuit (Brown wire) between engine oil level switch and PCM. If open exists, repair as necessary and go to step  12. If open does not exist, check for poor connections at engine oil level switch and PCM. If poor connection exists, repair as necessary. If poor connection does not exist, perform warning light diagnosis. See PCM CONTROLLED WARNING LIGHTS & GAUGES  under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.
  7. Check for poor connections at PCM. If poor connection exists, repair as necessary and go to step  12. If poor connection does not exist, go to step  11.
  8. Check for poor connections at engine oil level switch. If poor connection exists, repair as necessary and go to step  12. If poor connection does not exist, go to step  10.
  9. Locate and repair open in engine oil level switch ground circuit (Black/White wire). After repairs, go to step  12.
  10. Replace engine oil level switch. After repairs, go to step  12.
  11. Replace PCM. Program PCM. Perform VTD password relearn procedure and crankshaft variation learn procedure. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
  12. Start engine and allow to warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Allow engine to cool for 15 minutes. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe engine oil level display. If scan tool displays OK, system is okay. If scan tool does not display OK, go to step  3.