Diagnostic Procedures
- If powertrain diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check was not performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM TESTS. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Start engine and run to operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor all the MISFIRE CURRENT COUNTERS in MISFIRE DATA LIST. If any of the misfire counters are incrementing, go to step 4. If misfire counters are not incrementing, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, observe FREEZE FRAME and/or FAILURE RECORDS for DTC. Turn ignition off for at least 30 seconds. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect fuel injector connector indicating an incrementing misfire counter. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe injector connector terminal "A" (Pink wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Connect an Injector Test Light (J-34730-2C) to connector of suspect injector. Operate engine at idle. If injector test light blinks, go to step 9. If injector test light does not blink, go to next step.
- If injector test light is illuminated steady, go to step 8. If injector test light is not illuminated steady, go to next step.
- Check for open or short to voltage in circuit between PCM connector C1 and suspect fuel injector. For terminal and wire color identification, see FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If circuits is okay, go to step 10.
- Check for short to ground in circuit between PCM connector C1 and suspect fuel injector. For terminal and wire color identification, see FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If circuits is okay, go to step 13.
- Check for poor connections at suspect fuel injector connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If connections are okay, go to step 12.
- Check for poor connections at PCM connector C1. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If connections are okay, go to step 13.
- Check INJ 1 or INJ 2 fuses (15-amp) supplying suspect fuel injector. Fuses are located in bottom underhood fuse block. See Figure and Figure
. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Pink wire between suspect fuel injector connector terminal "A" and appropriate INJ fuse. If fuse is okay, repair open in Pink wire. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace suspect fuel injector. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARS article. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for at least 30 seconds. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this test ran and passed, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this test ran and passed, go to step 2.
- Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO, REVIEW INFO function. If any undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, go to applicable DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no undiagnosed DTCs are displayed, system is okay.
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
| Cylinder No. |
PCM Connector C1 Terminal No. |
Wire Color |
| 1 |
36 |
Black |
| 2 |
4 |
Light Green/Black |
| 3 |
3 |
Pink/Black |
| 4 |
44 |
Light Blue/Black |
| 5 |
76 |
Black/White |
| 6 |
37 |
Yellow/Black |
| 7 |
43 |
Red/Black |
| 8 |
77 |
Dark Blue/White |