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Retained Accessory Power Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Oldsmobile Aurora. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If retained accessory power diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If retained accessory power diagnostic system check has not been performed, perform RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver side of instrument panel, near steering column. Close all vehicle doors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. After 5 seconds, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using scan tool, observe CLASS 2 POWER MODE parameter in DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK menu. If displayed power mode parameter is RAP power mode, go to next step. If displayed power mode parameter is not RAP power mode, go to step  15.
  3. Using scan tool, observe RAP OUTPUT parameter in REAR INTEGRATION MODULE DATA list. If RAP OUTPUT indicates ON, go to next step. If RAP OUTPUT does not indicate ON, go to step  11.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, select RAP RELAY in REAR INTEGRATION MODULE OUTPUT CONTROLS menu. Command RAP relay on and off. If RAP relay does not turn on and off when commanded, go to next step. If RAP relay turns on and off when commanded, go to step  8.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect RAP relay. RAP relay is located on rear fuse block. See Figure and Figure . Using a test light connected to ground, probe RAP relay coil supply voltage at RAP relay cavity terminal connected to circuit No. 2140. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  12.
  6. Connect a test light between RAP relay coil supply and coil control (RAP relay cavity terminals connected to circuit Nos. 2140 and 755). Using scan tool, command RAP relay on and off. If test light does not illuminate when RAP relay is commanded on and off, go to next step. If test light illuminates when RAP relay is commanded on and off, go to step  8.
  7. Inspect RAP relay control circuit (Black wire) between fuse block (rear) connector C3 terminal F6 and RIM connector C2 terminal A1 for an open or short to voltage. See Figure and Figure . If no problem exists, go to step  11. If problem exists, repair RAP relay control circuit as necessary. After repair, go to step  17.
  8. Inspect RAP relay output voltage circuit (Dark Blue wire) between fuse block (rear) connector C2 terminal A6 and power sunroof express module connector C2 terminal "A" for an open. See Figure and Figure . If no problem exists, go to next step. If problem exists, repair RAP relay output voltage circuit as necessary. After repair, go to step  17.
  9. Using a test light connected to ground, probe RAP relay coil supply voltage at RAP relay cavity terminal connected to circuit No. 1. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  12.
  10. Check for poor connections between RAP relay and fuse block (rear). If no problem exists, go to step  13. If problem exists, repair/replace fuse block (rear) as necessary. After repair, go to step  17.
  11. Check for poor connections at RIM harness connectors. Ensure all inputs to RIM that would disable RAP system are functioning properly. See RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER  under DESCRIPTION & OPERATION. If problem does not exist, go to step  14. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  17.
  12. If other systems besides RAP do not function, repair fuse block (rear) supply voltage circuits as necessary. If only RAP system is malfunctioning, replace fuse block (rear). After repair, go to step  17.
  13. Replace RAP relay. After repair, go to step  17.
  14. Replace RIM. See REAR INTEGRATION MODULE . After repair, go to step  17.
  15. Check for poor connections at DIM harness connector. Ensure all inputs to DIM that would disable RAP system are functioning properly. See RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER  under DESCRIPTION & OPERATION. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  17.
  16. Replace DIM. See REAR INTEGRATION MODULE . After repair, go to step  17.
  17. Operate RAP system to ensure repair is complete. If problem still exists, go to step  1.