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Test A: Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

  1. Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? If so, go to step  2. If not, see ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the engine crank? If so, test for intermittent conditions and poor connections. If not, go to step  3.
  3. CAUTION: A flashing or illuminated security lamp indicates a theft deterrent malfunction.
  4. A theft deterrent malfunction may disable starter operation. Is the security lamp flashing? If so, see ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article. If not, go to step  4.
  5. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Crank Request Signal parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) data list. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the scan tool display Yes? If so, go to step  5. If not, go to step  14.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the Starter relay click? If so, go to step  6. If not, go to step  9.
  7. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the Starter relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? If not, go to step  7. If not, go to step  25.
  8. Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Does the engine crank? If not, go to step  19. If not, go to step  8.
  9. Does the fuse in the jumper open? If so, go to step  15. If not, go to step  16.
  10. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the Starter relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step  10. If not, go to step  12.
  11. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay coil and the control circuit of the Starter relay. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step  26. If not, go to step  11.
  12. Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step  19. If not, go to step  17.
  13. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the park neutral position (PNP) switch. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the PNP switch signal circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PNP switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step  20. If not, go to step  13.
  14. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PNP switch and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step  27. If not, go to step  28.
  15. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Connect a test lamp between the crank request signal circuit of the PCM and a good ground. Turn the ignition to the start position. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step  22. If not, go to step  18.
  16. Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step  34. If not, go to step  23.
  17. Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a high resistance or open. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step  34. If not, go to step  23.
  18. Test the control circuit of the Starter relay for a high resistance or open. Did you find and correct the condition? If not, go to step  34. If not, go to step  22.
  19. Test the crank request circuit of the PCM for a high resistance or open. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step  34. If not, go to step  24.
  20. Inspect for poor connections at the Starter relay. Test for intermittent conditions and poor connections. Did you find and correct the condition? If not, go to step  34. If not, go to step  29.
  21. Inspect the PNP switch for proper operation. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step  34. If not, go to step  21.
  22. Inspect for poor connection at the PNP switch. Test for intermittent conditions and poor connections. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step  34. If not, go to step  30.
  23. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Test for intermittent conditions and poor connections. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step  34. If not, go to step  31.
  24. Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Test for intermittent conditions and poor connections. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step  34. If not, go to step  32.
  25. Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step  34. If not, go to step  33.
  26. Repair the high resistance or open in the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Did you complete the repair? If so, go to step  34.
  27. Repair the short to ground in the control circuit of the Starter relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Did you complete the repair? If so, go to step  34.
  28. Repair the high resistance or open in the park/neutral signal circuit of the PNP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Did you complete the repair? If so, go to step  34.
  29. Repair the high resistance or open in the ignition 1 circuit of the PNP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Did you complete the repair? If so, go to step  34.
  30. Replace the Starter relay. Did you complete the replacement? If so, go to step  34.
  31. Replace the neutral safety switch. Did you complete the replacement? If so, go to step  34.
  32. CAUTION: Perform the set up procedures for the PCM.
  33. Replace the PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article under ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Did you complete the replacement? If so, go to step  34.
  34. Replace the starter motor. See STARTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Did you complete the replacement? If so, go to step  34.
  35. Replace the ignition switch. See approppriate STEERING WHEEL & STEERING COLUMN article. Did you complete the replacement? If not, go to step  34.
  36. Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? If so, system OK. If not, go to step  2.