Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.4L AZTEK & RENDEZVOUS article. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Remove the underhood junction block cover. Probe the following fuses with a test light that is connected to a good ground; ENG CONTROLS fuse, FUEL INJ fuse, ELEC ENG fuse, O2 SENSORS fuse, TRANS SOL fuse, ABS fuse and AWD fuse. See Figure . Does the test light illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Probe both test points of the FUEL INJ fuse with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on either test point of the fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 43 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove ignition relay from the underhood junction block. Probe both test points of the 10-amp IGN 1 fuse in the underhood junction block with a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on any of the fuse test points? If yes, go to step 7 . If no, go to next step.
- Test the ignition relay load circuit bus bar of the underhood junction block between the ignition relay and the fuses to the circuit components for a short to battery positive voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove the following fuses from the underhood junction block: ENG CONTROLS fuse, FUEL INJ fuse, ELEC ENG fuse, O2 SENSORS fuse, TRANS SOL fuse, ABS fuse and AWD fuse. Probe all these fuse terminals in the underhood junction block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate at any of the fuse terminals? If yes, diagnose engine electrical system. If no, go to step 39 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the ignition switch electrical connector. Connect a 20-amp fused jumper wire from the battery positive voltage wire terminal at the ignition switch harness connector to the battery positive voltage terminal at the ignition switch. Probe the ignition 1 voltage terminal of the ignition switch with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 40 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable at the battery. Disconnect the console junction block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ignition switch. Connect the negative battery cable to the battery. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition switch and the console junction block at the console junction block electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 35 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable at the battery. Disconnect the underhood junction block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit for the ignition relay. Connect the negative battery cable to the battery. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition relay at the underhood junction block electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 38 . If no, go to next step.
- Test the ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit for the ignition relay in the console junction block for a short to battery positive voltage. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 41 . If no, go to step 42 .
- Turn ignition off. Probe both test points of the 20-amp IGN 3 fuse in the underhood junction block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. See Figure . Does the test light illuminate on both test points of the fuse? If yes, go to step 19 . If no, go to next step.
- Does the test light illuminate on one test point of the 20-amp IGN 3 fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 28 .
- Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the underhood junction block and the ignition switch for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to next step.
- Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition switch and the console junction block for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to next step.
- Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the console junction block and the underhood junction block for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to next step.
- Test the ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of the console junction block between the ignition switch and the underhood junction block for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 41 . If no, go to next step.
- Test the ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of the underhood junction block up to the 10-amp IGN 1 fuse for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to next step.
- Test the battery positive voltage bus bar circuit of the underhood junction block from the 20-amp IGN 3 fuse for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to step 40 .
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Probe both test points of the 10-amp IGN 1 fuse in the underhood junction block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on both test points of the fuse? If yes, go to step 29 . If no, go to next step.
- Does the test light illuminate on one test point of the 10-amp IGN 1 fuse? If yes, go to step 27 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the ignition switch electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 24 . If no, go to next step.
- Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the underhood junction block and the ignition switch for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct a condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Probe the mounting stud for the battery positive terminal at the underhood junction block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 40 . If no, diagnose engine electrical system.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit for the ignition relay at the console junction block electrical connector that leads from the ignition switch with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 36 .
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit for the ignition relay at the console junction block electrical connector that leads to the underhood junction block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 41 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Disconnect the underhood junction block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit for the ignition relay. Connect the negative battery cable at the battery. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the underhood junction block electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to step 37 .
- Test the ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of the underhood junction block between the 10-amp IGN 1 fuse and the ignition relay for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to step 39 .
- Turn ignition off. Probe the mounting stud for the battery positive cable at the underhood junction block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, diagnose engine electrical system.
- Turn ignition off. Remove the ignition relay with the J 43244 from the underhood junction block. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the ignition relay at the underhood junction block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 42 .
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition relay at the underhood junction block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? Is yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 42 .
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Probe the coil ground circuit of the ignition relay at the underhood junction block with a test light that is connected to battery voltage. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 33 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Disconnect the underhood junction block electrical connectors. Test the coil ground circuit wire of the ignition relay at the underhood junction block electrical connector for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to step 42 .
- Turn ignition off. Jumper the ignition relay battery positive voltage circuit and the ignition relay load circuit together at the underhood junction block with a 20-amp fused jumper wire. Probe the following fuses with a test light that is connected to a good ground: ENG CONTROLS fuse, FUEL INJ fuse, O2 SENSORS fuse, TRANS SOL fuse, ABS fuse and AWD fuse. Does the test light illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 42 .
- Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the underhood junction block, ignition relay connector location. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to step 39 .
- Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition switch and the console junction block. After repairs, go to step 43 .
- Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the console junction block and the ignition switch. After repairs, go to step 43 .
- Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the console junction block and the underhood junction block. After repairs, go to step 43 .
- Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the console junction block and the underhood junction block electrical connector. After repairs, go to step 43 .
- Replace ignition relay. After replacing relay, go to step 43 .
- Replace ignition switch. After replacing ignition switch, go to step 43 .
- Replace console junction block. After replacing junction block, go to step 43 .
- Replace the underhood junction center. After replacing junction center, go to next step.
- Replace any open fuses. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to NO-START - ENGINE CRANKS OKAY under NO-START in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 3.4L AZTEK & RENDEZVOUS article.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle for 5 minutes. Does a DTC set during this ignition cycle? If yes, diagnose affected DTC(s). See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.4L AZTEK & RENDEZVOUS article. If no DTCs are set, system is okay.