Diagnostic Procedures
- Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? If yes, go to next step. If no, see DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Is cooling system low on coolant? If yes, repair and refill cooling system. If no, go to next step.
- Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. After checking temperature, go to next step.
- Has the engine been OFF for at least 8 hours? If yes, go to step 7. If no, go to next step.
- Remove the IAT sensor. Remove the ECT sensor. Place sensors on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensors to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes, then go to next step.
- Connect the IAT sensor to the electrical connector, but DO NOT install it. Insulate sensor from any engine heat source. Connect the ECT sensor to the electrical connector, but DO NOT install it. Insulate sensor from any engine heat source, then go to next step.
- Turn ON the ignition. Using scan tool, take a snapshot of the Engine Data List. Review the snapshot data that was taken with the scan tool. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the difference between the ECT sensor parameter and IAT sensor parameter more than 27°F? If yes, go to next step. If no, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - 3.4L AZTEK & RENDEZVOUS article.
- Observe the recorded IAT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the IAT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than 14°F? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 10.
- Observe the recorded ECT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than 14°F? If yes, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - 3.4L AZTEK & RENDEZVOUS article. If no, go to step 12.
- Disconnect the IAT sensor. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 25. If no, go to next step.
- Using a DVOM, measure sensor resistance between the IAT signal and IAT low reference terminals record the value. Observe the recorded ambient air temperature. Compare the resistance measurement of the IAT sensor to the ambient air temperature using the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to SENSOR OPERATING RANGE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. Is resistance within the specified range? If yes, go to step 14. If no, go to step 22.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect ECT sensor for leaking engine coolant internally through the sensor, corrosion on ECT sensor terminals, or corrosion on ECT harness connector terminals. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 25. If no, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, measure sensor resistance between the ECT signal and ECT low reference terminals and record the value. Observe the recorded ambient air temperature. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature using the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to SENSOR OPERATING RANGE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. Is resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? If yes, go to step 15. If no, go to step 23.
- Measure the voltage from the IAT signal circuit to a good ground with a DVOM. Is voltage within 4.8-5.2 volts? If yes, go to step 16. If no, go to step 17.
- Measure the voltage from the ECT signal circuit to a good ground with a DVOM. Is voltage within 4.8-5.2 volts? If yes, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - 3.4L AZTEK & RENDEZVOUS article. If no, go to step 19.
- Turn ignition off for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor to a good ground. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - 3.4L AZTEK & RENDEZVOUS article. If no, go to step 18.
- Test the IAT signal circuit for a high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 25. If no, go to step 20.
- Test the IAT low reference circuit for a high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 25. If no, go to step 20.
- Test the ECT signal circuit for a high resistance short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 25. If no, go to step 21.
- Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 25. If no, go to step 24.
- Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the PCM. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 25. If no, go to step 24.
- Replace IAT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 25.
- Replace ECT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 25.
- Replace PCM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - AZTEC & RENDEZVOUS article. Reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to next step.
- Reassemble components as necessary. After reassembly, go to next step.
- Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running DTC. See CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING DTC . Does the DTC run and pass? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 2.
- Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? If yes, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no, system is okay.
NOTE:
The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTCs are set.
NOTE:
Vehicle needs to have been OFF for at least 8 hours for the ECT and IAT to be at ambient temperature. The vehicle should not have changed environments during this time.
NOTE:
DO NOT hold the IAT sensor by the probe.
NOTE:
DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe.
NOTE:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Performing this step will disable the diagnostic for 8 hours.
NOTE:
This DTC will not run without the ignition being OFF for at least 8 hours.