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Powertrain Control System Diagnostic System Check

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 2002 Chevrolet Impala, 2001 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, and 2001 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not a driveability condition, unless another procedure directs you to this diagnostic. Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins. Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear DTCs. If there is a problem with starting system, see ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . Ensure battery is fully charged. Ensure battery cables are clean and tight. Ensure Powertrain Control Module (PCM) grounds are clean, tight, and in correct location.
NOTE: Use this check as starting point for any powertrain control system complaint.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to TEST D: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Try to establish scan tool communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Body Control Module (BCM), Instrument panel cluster and Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM). If communication with all modules is established, go to next step. If communication with all modules is not established, go to TEST C: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  3. Attempt to start and idle engine. If engine starts and idles, go to next step. If engine does not start and idle, repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  4. Select DISPLAY DTC function for each module. Record all displayed DTCs and status of displayed DTCs. If any DTCs are displayed, go to next step. If no DTCs are displayed, go to step  9.
  5. Using scan tool, select CAPTURED INFO function to store PCM DTC information. After storing PCM DTC information, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTCs U1000-U1305 are not present, go to next step. If DTCs U1000-U1305 are present, go to TEST C: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  7. Check for DTCs P0601 or P0602. If scan tool does not display DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool displays DTCs, perform appropriate test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  8. Check for DTCs P0560 or P0620. If scan tool displays DTCs, see appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If scan tool does not display DTCs, perform appropriate test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  9. Is customer's concern transmission-related. If customer's concern is not transmission-related, go to next step. If customer's concern is transmission-related, see appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS or MANUAL TRANSMISSIONS.
  10. Is customer's concern Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) testing-related. If customer's concern is not Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) testing-related, go to next step. If customer's concern is I/M testing-related, repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  11. If customer's concern is hard start surges, lack of power, sluggishness, sponginess, detonation/spark knock hesitation, sag, stumble, cuts out, misses poor fuel economy, poor fuel fill quality, rough idle, unstable idle, incorrect idle, stalling, dieseling, run-on, backfire, MIL always on or MIL inoperative, repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no symptoms are present, system is okay.