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Powertrain Control Module Systems Diagnostic System Check (2.2L - Gasoline)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Pontiac Sunfire, 2002 Chevrolet Cavalier, 2001 Pontiac Sunfire, and 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: DO NOT perform this test if a driveability concern does not exists. DO NOT turn ignition switch to LOCK position while performing this test. DO NOT clear DTCs unless diagnostic instructs to do so.
CAUTION: If a starting system concern exists, repair starting system. Go to ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  .
CAUTION: Search for applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) before proceeding with diagnosis.
NOTE: Battery should be fully charged and battery cables should be clean and tight. Ensure Powertrain Control Module (PCM) grounds are clean, tight and in correct locations.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on left side of instrument panel, near steering column. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, go to TEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. NOTE: If using Tech 2 scan tool, obtain information using CLASS 2 MESSAGE MONITOR feature.
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Attempt to establish communication with Body Control Module (BCM), Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Sensing and Diagnostic Monitor (SDM) and Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) system. If scan tool communicates with BCM, EBCM, IPC, PCM, SDM and VTD system, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with BCM, EBCM, IPC, PCM, SDM and/or VTD system, go to TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  4. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and idles, go to next step. If engine fails to start and idle, repair powertrain concern. See appropriate testing in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. For 2002, see BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  5. Select DISPLAY DTCs function on scan tool for BCM, EBCM, IPC, PCM, SDM and VTD system. If any DTCs are retrieved, select CAPTURED INFO on scan tool in order to store powertrain DTC information, and go to next step. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step  9 .
  6. Using scan tool, select CAPTURED INFO in order to store powertrain DTC information. Go to next step.
  7. If communication DTCs (DTCs beginning with a "U") are not retrieved, go to next step. If any DTC beginning with "U" are retrieved, go to TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  8. If DTC P0601, P0602, or P1621 are not retrieved, go to next step. If DTC P0601, P0602, or P1621 are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. For 2002, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  9. If DTC P0562, P0563, P0621, or P0622 are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. For 2002, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If DTC P0562, P0563, P0621, or P0622 are not retrieved, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  .
  10. If powertrain concern does not involve transmission, go to next step. If powertrain concern involves transmission, diagnose and repair transmission concern. For automatic transmissions, see appropriate testing in ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. For manual transmissions, diagnose and repair transmission concern. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in MANUAL TRANSMISSIONS.
  11. If powertrain concern is does not involve Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) test, go to next step. If powertrain concern involves I/M test, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. For 2002, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  12. If concern is a symptom, diagnose and repair by symptom. See appropriate testing in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. For 2002, see TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.