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Fault code 2046: Diagnosis/troubleshooting

NOTE: Visual inspection: In the next troubleshooting section, please check first that the affected 'pins' of the transfer box control unit plug connection and the 'pins' of the plug connections on the servo motor are neither damaged nor corroded. Remove any soiling or corrosion/oxidation. Replace damaged parts/wires.
NOTE: Control unit replacement: Before replacing the 'transfer box control unit', the ground connections, power supply and plug connections on the control unit must be checked as OK. After the test drive, read out the fault memory with the 9588 Porsche System Tester II again. Additional causes of faults that could damage the 'transfer box control unit' should be detected and remedied.
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE

Work instruction Display OK If not OK
1 Check gear reduction LED activation line for short circuit to B+: Measurement '1a':
  • Switch off ignition
  • Pull plug off transfer box control unit
  • Pull plug off selector switch switch (running gear control module)
  • Switch on ignition
  • Measure voltage between 'pin 13' of selector switch plug (running gear control module) and ground.
< 0.3 V
go to measurement '1c'
go to measurement '1b'
Measurement '1b':
  • Switch off ignition
  • Pull plug off the transfer box control unit
  • Switch on ignition
  • Measure voltage between 'pin 4' of transfer box control unit plug and ground.
< 0.3 V
Go to Step 6
Repair wiring.
→ End
Measurement '1c':
  • Switch off ignition
  • Connect plug to selector switch (running gear control module)
  • Pull plug off the transfer box control unit
  • Switch on ignition
  • Measure voltage between 'pin 4' of transfer box control unit plug and ground.
< 0.3 V
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 5
2 Check gear reduction LED activation line for short circuit to ground: Measurement '2a':
  • Switch off ignition
  • Measure voltage between 'pin 4' of transfer box control unit plug and battery positive.
< 0.3 V
go to measurement '2c'
go to measurement '2b'
Measurement '2b':
  • Pull plug off selector switch switch (running gear control module)
  • Measure resistance between 'pin 4' of transfer box control unit plug and ground.
∞ Ω
Go to Step 5
Repair wiring.
→ End
Measurement '2c':
  • Pull plug off selector switch switch (running gear control module)
  • Measure voltage between 'pin 13' of selector switch plug (running gear control module) and battery positive.
< 0.3 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3 Check for short circuit in the wiring to selector switch (running gear control module):
  • Pull plug off selector switch switch (running gear control module)
  • Pull plug off the transfer box control unit
  • Measure resistance between 'pin 13' of selector switch plug (running gear control module) and 'pins: 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16'.
∞ Ω
Go to Step 4
Repair wiring.
→ End
4 Check gear reduction LED activation line for open circuit:
  • Measure resistance between 'pin 13' of selector switch plug (running gear control module) and 'pin 4' of transfer box control unit.
< 0.5 Ω
Go to Step 6
Repair wire.
→ End
5 Replace selector switch (running gear control module) → End
6 Replace transfer box control module See note on replacing control units!
→ End