Fault code 2048: Diagnosis/troubleshooting
NOTE:
Visual inspection: In the next troubleshooting section, please check first that the affected 'pins' of the transfer box control unit plug connection and the 'pins' of the plug connections on the servo motor are neither damaged nor corroded. Remove any soiling or corrosion/oxidation. Replace damaged parts/wires.
NOTE:
Control unit replacement: Before replacing the 'transfer box control unit', the ground connections, power supply and plug connections on the control unit must be checked as OK. After the test drive, read out the fault memory with the 9588 Porsche System Tester II again. Additional causes of faults that could damage the 'transfer box control unit' should be detected and remedied.
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
| Work instruction | Display OK | If not OK | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Check transverse lock LED activation line for short circuit to B+: | Measurement '1a':
|
< 0.3 V go to measurement '1c' |
go to measurement '1b' |
Measurement
|
< 0.3 V Go to Step 6 |
Repair wiring. → End |
||
Measurement '1c':
|
< 0.3 V Go to Step 2 |
Go to Step 5 | ||
| 2 | Check transverse lock LED activation line for short circuit to ground: | Measurement '2a':
|
< 0.3 V go to measurement '2c' |
go to measurement '2b' |
Measurement '2b':
|
∞ Ω Go to Step 5 |
Repair wiring. → End |
||
Measurement '2c':
|
< 0.3 V Go to Step 3 |
Go to Step 6 | ||
| 3 | Check for short circuit in the wiring to selector switch (running gear control module): |
|
Go to Step 4 | Repair wiring. → End |
| 4 | Check transverse lock LED activation line for open circuit: |
|
< 0.5 Ω Go to Step 6 |
Repair wiring. → End |
| 5 | Replace selector switch (running gear control module) | → End | ||
| 6 | Replace transfer box control module | See note on replacing control units! → End |
||