Fault code 2038: Diagnosis/troubleshooting
NOTE:
Visual inspection: In the next troubleshooting section, please check first that the affected 'pins' of the transfer box control unit plug connection and the 'pins' of the plug connections on the servo motor are neither damaged nor corroded. Remove any soiling or corrosion/oxidation. Replace damaged parts/wires.
NOTE:
Control unit replacement: Before replacing the 'transfer box control unit', the ground connections, power supply and plug connections on the control unit must be checked as OK. Please observe the coding of the control unit. After the test drive, read out the fault memory again with the Porsche System Tester II No. 9588. Additional causes of faults that could damage the 'transfer box control unit' should be detected and remedied.
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
| Work instruction | Display OK | If not OK | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Check voltage supply of potentiometer '1' and potentiometer '2': |
|
approx. 5 V Go to Step 2, measurement '2a' |
Measured voltage > 5 V Go to Step 2, measurement '2b' Measured voltage < 5 V Go to Step 3 |
| 2 | Check short circuit to B+: | Measurement '2a':
|
∞ Ω Measurement '2b' |
Short circuit between servo motor leads. Go to Step 4 |
Measurement '2b':
|
< 0.3 V Measurement '2c' |
Repair wiring harness to servo motor. → End |
||
Measurement '2c':
|
∞ Ω Go to Step 5 |
Repair wiring harness to servo motor. → End |
||
| 3 | Check short circuit to ground: | Measurement '3a':
|
∞ Ω Go to Step 5 |
Measurement '3b' |
Measurement '3b':
|
∞ Ω Go to Step 4 |
Repair wiring harness to servo motor. → End |
||
| 4 | Replace transfer box servo motor | → End | ||
| 5 | Replace transfer box control unit | See note on replacing control units! → End |
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