Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve (9000 Turbo)
- Connect ISAT scan tester, following manufacturer's instructions. Command IAC valve operation. Listen for sound of IAC valve operating. If valve buzzes, go to next step. If valve does not buzz, go to step 3).NOTE: Engine cannot be started until about 15 minutes have elapsed. If engine must be started sooner, enter appropriate command code to clear the function.
- Disconnect hoses from IAC valve, located near center of air intake duct. Unplug IAC valve connector. Valve slide should close completely, then open slightly to limp-in position. If operation is not as specified, replace IAC valve.
- Reconnect wiring to IAC valve. Measure resistance between main relay pin No. 87 (Blue/Red wire) and pin No. 49 of ECM (Blue/Red wire). If resistance is about 4 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair appropriate Blue/Red or Blue/White wires from IAC valve connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If wires are okay, temporarily substitute known good IAC valve. Retest system.
- With ignition off, connect breakout box to ECM and vehicle harness. Turn ignition on. Command IAC valve to operate. Unplug IAC valve connector. Check for battery voltage between connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and pin No. 24 (Blue/Red wire) of ECM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair appropriate wire. If wiring is okay, test main relay. See RELAYS under MODULES, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS.
- Turn ignition off. Unplug wiring from ECM. Inspect Blue/Red wire between IAC valve and ECM pin No. 49 for open or short. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, erase trouble code and drive car to see if problem occurs again.