LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Saab >> 1995 >> 9000 CS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 11 (Engine Controls - Basic Testing) >> Ignition Checks >> TRIONIC Ignition System
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

TRIONIC Ignition System

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Saab 9000. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: When performing the following step, position Ignition Coil Module (ICM) with coils and spark plugs downward.
NOTE: Ignition Coil Module (ICM) may also be referred to as the Ignition Discharge Module (IDM).
  1. Disconnect Ignition Coil Module (ICM) 10-pin connector. Connect test light between connector terminal No. 6 and battery voltage. See Fig 1 . If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, repair wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Connect test light between connector terminal No. 10 and ground. Using scan tool, activate one ignition coil. If test light comes on, go to next step. If test light does not come on, check main relay. See RELAYS in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article.
  3. Remove Ignition Coil Module (ICM). Insert spark plug into each spark plug receptacle. Ground spark plugs with Cable (86 10 867). Using scan tool, activate each ignition coil. Check for spark at each spark plug. Repeat procedure if necessary. If any coil is not operating, replace ICM. If any coil is operating, replace spark plug and attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, fault is not in ignition system.
    Fig 1: Identifying ICM Connector Terminals
    G95D33319Courtesy of SAAB-SCANIA OF AMERICA, INC.