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Home >> Saab >> 1999 >> 9-3 Base, 2D Convertible, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - TRIONIC T5 Fuel Control System >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0106-P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure (Map) Sensor Circuit
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DTC P0106-P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure (Map) Sensor Circuit

NOTE: Check for vacuum hose leak going to MAP sensor before performing diagnostic procedures.
  1. With ignition off, disconnect electrical connector from MAP sensor located under passenger side engine compartment brace. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Grey wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If reading is between 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair faulty circuit between harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 43 (Grey wire). ECM is next to glove box on right side. See Fig 2 for ECM terminal identification. Go to step  5 .
  2. Use DVOM to measure voltage between positive battery terminal and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If reading is between 11-13 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair faulty circuit between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and crimped connector J31 located about 2" from ECM harness connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  5 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect TECH 2 scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Select READING: INTAKE PRESSURE. Scan tool display should be about 255 kPa. If reading is as specified, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair faulty circuit between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 22 (Blue/Brown wire). Go to step  5 .
  4. Connect a fused jumper wire between MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and 2 (Blue/Brown wire). Scan tool display should now read 0 kPa. If reading is as specified, replace MAP sensor and go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair faulty circuit between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 22 (Blue/Brown wire). Go to next step.
  5. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Drive vehicle for 5 minutes under varying loads and engine RPM. Recheck for any stored DTCs. If DTC P0106-P0108 reappears, substitute known good ECM and retest system. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
Fig 1: Identifying 3-Terminal Connectors (CKP Sensor Shown; TP & MAP Sensors Are Similar)
G96J09670Courtesy of SAAB-SCANIA OF AMERICA, INC.
Fig 2: Identifying ECM Harness Connector Terminals
G99E52922Courtesy of SAAB-SCANIA OF AMERICA, INC.