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Pcm Controlled Starter: 3.5L

  1. If On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check has been performed, go to next step. If On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check has not been performed, perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
  2. Ensure battery is properly connected and fully charged. Turn ignition on. If starter cranks engine, check for intermittent. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If starter does not crank engine, go to next step.
  3. Connect test light between ground and starter solenoid terminal "S". Turn ignition on. Observe test light. If test light illuminates, PCM controlled portion of starter is okay. Check starting system. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. Check for DTCs P1610, P1626, P1631 or any anti-theft system DTCs. If no DTCs are set, go to next step. If any DTCs are set, perform appropriate DTC test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article or appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  5. Using scan tool, monitor crank request. If scan tool displays NO with ignition switch in ON position and YES with ignition switch in START position, go to next step. If scan tool display is not as specified, diagnose crank request signal circuit (Purple wire) between PCM and fuse block. Check 10-amp crank fuse in fuse block. Replace as necessary. Check for open, shorts or poor connections in crank request signal circuit (Purple wire) between PCM and fuse block. Repair as necessary. Check for faulty ignition switch. Replace as necessary. If fuse, circuit and ignition switch are okay, replace PCM.
  6. Using scan tool, monitor driver status for starter enable (crank) relay. Turn ignition switch from ON position to START position. If scan tool displays OK with ignition on both positions, go to next step. If scan tool does not display as specified, diagnose crank relay control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) between PCM and underhood fuse block assembly. Check for open, shorts or poor connections in ignition feed circuit (Pink wire) between fuse block and CRANK relay. Repair as necessary. Check for open, shorts or poor connections in crank relay control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) between CRANK relay and PCM. Repair as necessary. Check for faulty CRANK relay. If circuits and relay are okay, replace PCM.
  7. Place transmission in Park. Turn ignition on. If starter operates, go to step  20. If starter does not operate, go to next step.
  8. Check 40-amp CRANK maxifuse located in underhood fuse block assembly. If fuse is okay, go to step  14. If fuse is blown, go to next step.
  9. Remove CRANK relay from underhood fuse block assembly. Using DVOM connected to battery ground, probe battery positive voltage circuit (Pink wire) at CRANK relay connector. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to step  22.
  10. Disconnect starter solenoid control circuit (Purple wire) at starter solenoid. Using DVOM connected to battery ground, probe starter solenoid control circuit (Purple wire). If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to step  12. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step.
  11. Disconnect transaxle range switch connector C1. Using DVOM connected to battery ground, probe solenoid control circuit (Purple wire) to starter solenoid and solenoid control circuit (Yellow wire) to CRANK relay. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms on either circuit, go to step  26. If resistance is less than 2 ohms on either circuit, go to step  28.
  12. Leave starter solenoid control circuit (Purple wire) disconnected from starter. Ensure circuit will not ground out on any metal surface. Replace 40-amp CRANK maxifuse. Reinstall CRANK relay. Turn ignition switch to START position. Recheck 40-amp CRANK maxifuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step  34.
  13. Reconnect starter solenoid control circuit (Purple wire) to starter. Turn ignition switch to START position. Recheck 40-amp CRANK maxifuse. If fuse is okay, check starting system. If fuse is blown, go to step  36.
  14. Remove CRANK relay from underhood fuse block assembly. Using a test light connected to ground, probe battery positive voltage circuit (Pink wire) at CRANK relay connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  24.
  15. Connect a jumper wire between battery positive voltage circuit (Pink wire) and solenoid control circuit (Yellow wire) of CRANK relay connector. If starter operates, go to step  33. If starter does not operate, go to next step.
  16. Leave jumper wire connected. Disconnect transaxle range switch connector C1. Using a test light connected to ground, probe transaxle range switch connector C1 terminal "G" (Yellow wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  25.
  17. Leave jumper wire connected. Connect a jumper wire between transaxle range switch connector C1 terminal "G" (Yellow wire) and terminal "E" (Purple wire). If starter operates, go to step  27. If starter does not operate, go to next step
  18. Leave jumper wire connected. Connect test light between solenoid control circuit (Purple wire) of starter solenoid and metal surface of solenoid housing. If test light illuminates, go to step  35. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  19. Move test light ground clip to a known good ground. Probe solenoid control circuit (Purple wire) of starter solenoid. If test light illuminates, go to step  32. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  25.
  20. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2. If starter operates with ignition switch in ON position, go to next step. If starter does not operate with ignition switch in ON position, go to step  30.
  21. Remove CRANK relay from underhood fuse block assembly. If starter operates with ignition switch in ON position, go to step  29. If starter does not operate with ignition switch in ON position, go to step  34.
  22. Repair short to ground in battery positive voltage circuit (Pink wire) to CRANK relay. After repairs, go to step  37.
  23. Repair short to ground in solenoid control circuit (Purple wire) After repairs, go to step  37.
  24. Repair open or high resistance in battery positive voltage circuit (Pink wire) to CRANK relay. After repairs, go to step  37.
  25. Repair open or high resistance in solenoid control circuit (Purple wire). After repairs, go to step  37.
  26. Repair short to ground in affected circuit. After repairs, go to step  37.
  27. Check for poor connections at transaxle range switch or for transaxle range switch out of adjustment. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary, and go to step  37.
  28. Replace transaxle range switch. After repairs, go to step  37.
  29. Check for a short to voltage in solenoid control circuit (Purple wire), for shorted or poor connection at starter solenoid, or for a faulty starter solenoid. After repairs, go to step  37.
  30. Replace PCM. After repairs, go to step  37.
  31. Replace CRANK relay. After repairs, go to step  37.
  32. Check for loose solenoid/starter motor or corrosion on mounting surface causing loss of ground continuity. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  37.
  33. Check for poor connection at CRANK relay connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary an go to step  37.
  34. Replace CRANK relay. After repairs, go to step  37.
  35. Check for poor connection at starter solenoid. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary an go to step  37.
  36. Replace starter solenoid. After repairs, go to step  37.
  37. Turn ignition switch to START position. If starter operates, system is okay. If starter does not operate, go to step  2.