"K" Body (Seville)
- Check NSBU fuse (10-amp) located in rear fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in circuits or components between NSBU fuse and BTSI solenoid. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position and select REAR INTEGRATION MODULE (RIM) on scan tool. Select PARK RELAY under special functions menu. Using scan tool, command park relay to cycle ON and OFF. Locate park relay in rear fuse block. If no audible click is heard from park relay, go to next step. If audible click is heard from park relay, replace brakelight switch, then go to step 6.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove park relay. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using test light, jumper between park relay connector terminal No. 85 and ground. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open circuit between park relay terminal No. 85 and ignition switch 6-pin connector terminal "C", then go to step 12. See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Using test light, jumper between park relay terminals No. 85 and 86. See Figure. Using scan tool, command park relay ON. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. If test light illuminates, check park relay connector for damaged, corroded or loose terminals. Repair terminals as necessary, then go to step 12. If connector and terminals are okay, replace park relay, then go to step 12.
- Check for open circuit, short to voltage or poor connections between park relay connector terminal No. 86 and Rear Integration Module (RIM) 24-pin connector C2 terminal "B2". See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to step 12. If circuit and connectors are okay, replace RIM. Recalibrate RIM using Drivers Information Center (DIC), then go to step 12. See REAR INTEGRATION MODULE under PROGRAMMING PROCEDURE.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove park relay. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using test light, jumper between park relay terminal No. 30 and ground. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open circuit between park relay connector terminal No. 30 and NSBU fuse (10-amp), then go to step 12. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Connect 10-amp fused jumper between park relay connector terminals No. 30 and 87. Set parking brake. Move gearshift lever out of "P" position. If gearshift lever is locked in "P" position, go to next step. If gearshift lever is not locked in "P" position, check for damaged or loose terminals at park relay connector. Repair as necessary, then go to step 12. If park relay terminals and connector are okay, replace park relay, then go to step 12.
- Leave fused jumper connected across park relay terminals No. 30 and 87. Using test light, jumper between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "A" and ground. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open circuit between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "A" and park relay connector terminal No. 87, then go to step 12. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Leave fused jumper connected across park relay terminals No. 30 and 87. Connect another 10-amp fused jumper between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminals "A" and "B". See Figure. Move gearshift lever out of "P" position. If gearshift lever is locked in "P" position, go to next step. If gearshift lever is not locked in "P" position, check for incorrectly adjusted brakelight switch, or damaged or loose terminals at brakelight switch. Repair as necessary, then go to step 12. If brakelight switch is adjusted correctly and brakelight switch terminals and connector are okay, replace brakelight switch, then go to step 12.
- Disconnect BTSI solenoid connector. Using test light, jumper between BTSI connector terminal "A" and ground. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open circuit between brakelight switch 4-pin connector C2 terminal "B" and BTSI solenoid terminal "A", then go to step 12. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Connect test light between BTSI solenoid connector terminals "A" and "B". See Figure. If test light illuminates, check for damaged or loose terminals at BTSI solenoid connector. Repair as necessary, then go to step 12. If connector and terminals are okay, replace BTSI solenoid, then go to step 12. If test light does not illuminate, repair open between BTSI solenoid connector terminal "B" and ground (G200) located behind left kick panel, then go to step 12. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Ensure all components disconnected or removed during testing are reconnected and installed on vehicle. Ensure BTSI system operates correctly. See SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID under DESCRIPTION & OPERATION. If system does not operate correctly, repeat step 1.