Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off for 10 seconds, then start engine. Using scan tool, monitor status of this DTC. If this DTC ran and failed this ignition, go to next step. If this DTC did not fail in this ignition, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Check ENG CTRL 2 fuse located in underhood fuse block. Replace as necessary. Disconnect injector in-line connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a DVOM, check resistance between in-line connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 8 (Orange wire). If resistance is 15-20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 15-20 ohms, check for open circuit in injector in-line connector. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace affected injector.
- Connect a test light between ground and in-line harness connector terminal No. 8 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in circuit.
- Using DVOM, check voltage on injector in-line harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If 2-4 volts are present, check in-line harness connector terminals for tightness. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, replace ECM. If 2-4 volts are not present, go to next step.
- Check for open in circuit between injector in-line harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check for terminal tightness at connectors. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, replace ECM.