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"V" Body (Catera)

NOTE: Before performing the following test, check for mechanical binding or foreign material that may be preventing BTSI solenoid from operating correctly.
  1. Disconnect in-line 9-pin connector C205, located on gearshift lever control base, to right of gearshift lever. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between female side of in-line connector C205 terminal No. 8 and ground while applying brake pedal. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to step  3. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  2. Check for open circuits or high resistance between connector C205 terminal No. 8 and CLAMP 15 A/T FUSE No. 2 (10-amp). Repair as necessary, then go to step  6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If circuits are okay, replace brakelight switch, then go to step  6.
  3. Measure resistance between female side of in-line connector C205 terminal No. 6 and ground. See Figure. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more, check for open or high resistance in circuit between in-line connector C205 terminal No. 6 and splice S200 located near instrument cluster connector branch off. Repair as necessary, then go to step  6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  4. Measure resistance between in-line connector C205 terminals No. 6 and 7. See Figure. If resistance is 2 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, check for open, faulty diode or high resistance in circuits between in-line connector C205 terminal No. 7 and automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to step  6. If circuits are okay, replace automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid, then go to step  6.
  5. Check for open circuits or high resistance between in-line connector C205 terminal No. 7, automatic transmission shift lock control switch and in-line connector C205 terminal No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary, then go to next step. If circuits are okay, replace automatic transmission shift lock control switch, then go to next step.
  6. Ensure all components disconnected or removed during testing are reconnected and installed on vehicle. Ensure BTSI system operates correctly. See SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID  under DESCRIPTION & OPERATION. If system does not operate correctly, repeat step  1.