Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, recheck if DTC resets.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor MAF sensor. If voltage reading is less than 0.14 volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is not less than 0.14 volt, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Check ENG CTRL 1 fuse located in underhood fuse block. Replace as necessary. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a DVOM, check voltage in MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Gray wire). If voltage reading is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 4-6 volts, check Gray wire for open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using a jumper wire, jumper MAF sensor harness connector terminals No. 4 (Gray wire) and No. 5 (Yellow wire). Using scan tool, monitor MAF sensor. If voltage reading is greater than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not greater than 4.8 volts, go to step 6.
- Connect a test light between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, check for open in circuit between MAF sensor and underhood fuse block. If test light does not illuminate, check for terminal tightness at connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace MAF sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector J1. Check for continuity between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow wire). Check for continuity between MAF sensor harness connector terminals No. 3 (Purple/White wire) and No. 5 (Yellow wire). If continuity exists on these circuits, go to next step. If continuity does not exist on these circuits, go to step 8.
- Check for short to ground in Yellow wire between MAF sensor and ECM. Check for short between MAF sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Tan/Black wire) and No. 3 (Purple/White wire) circuits. Repair as necessary.
- Check for open in Yellow wire between MAF sensor and ECM. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check for terminal tightness at connectors. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, replace ECM.